Privacy Policy

Strive International Limited (Strive) is respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring everybody’s privacy rights are upheld. The Privacy Act 1988 gives guidance as to how Strive needs to do this, through the Australian Privacy Principles.  Here we outline the obligations which we have in managing personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

This policy outlines our obligations in managing personal information about our clients, potential clients, members, contractors, employees, volunteers and others in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is personal information and why do we need it?

Personal information is any information or opinion, recorded in written/material form or not, about an individual who can be reasonably identified, whether true or not, and whether recorded n a material form or not.

In general the type of personal information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, birth dates, addresses, contact details, occupations, medical history and treatment, memberships and associations, financial and tax records, family situations, next of kin, emergency contact details and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.  

Some personal information which we need to collect is 'sensitive information'.  Sensitive information information includes information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political affiliation, religious affiliation, mental health, disability, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record and other health information.

Personal information is generally collected and held about clients, associates and potential clients, suppliers and their employees, prospective employees, employees and contractors.

At Strive, we often need a lot of personal information to deliver our services and we might collect it through conversations, phone calls, filling out forms and/or receiving documents from other people. This can include your contact details, some general details about you, information about your history and life experiences, information about your health, mental health and/or disabilities. Most of this information will be factual but some might be opinion, whether from Strive or from somebody else.

What do we do with your personal information?

When you receive services from us, we will record information and opinions about your progress, your routines, your challenges, your achievements and any other information that’s important for the way we work with you.

So that we can do our best to support you, we might need to share your personal information with other agencies, guardians, families or government departments. We’ll make sure you know about, and consent to, us sharing this information – unless it’s not safe or reasonable to do so.

Sometimes there is particular information we need to be able to provide a service to you. If a Strive staff member requests information that you don’t think they need to know, talk to them about your concerns. They’ll listen to you and clarify why they need the information. However, we may be unable to deliver services unless we have all the information we need.

How we collect and hold your personal information?

We will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties including Centrelink and other Government Departments.  We also collect information from our website and the internet, through receiving subscription applications and emails.  We also use third parties to analyse traffic at our website, which may involve the use of cookies.  

In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.  

We hold personal information in secure and confidential files maintained in paper and/or electronic form.  Sometimes personal information held by us is securely stored with third party data storage providers.  We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information held by us from misuse an loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of restricted access to personal records.  

The privacy of your information is important to us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that information abort you is not subject to the danger of being lost, destroyed or damaged or of being accessed by unauthorised parties.  However wee cannot guarantee the security of information about you and do not accept liability, if despite our efforts, loss or damage arises from a failure to maintain privacy.  

we will hold on to the personal information for such periods as necessary for us to conduct our activities and in accordance with the requirements of law.

Strive undertakes to ensure that only those who work directly with you, or have responsibility for the people working with you, have access to your information. Sometimes our support service teams, like IT or our Quality Improvement team, will have access to your information. Every employee at Strive signs a Privacy and Confidentiality Agreement when they start with us, requiring them to keep any client or organisational information private.  Third party service providers may also come into contact with information when we outsource certain functions, such as: bulk mailing, client experience research, company audits and information technology support. We maintain effective control over such information at all times and we have contractual arrangements in place with all of our third party service providers to protect information from unauthorised use or disclosure.

We will not collect personal or sensitive information unless such information is reasonably necessary for us to be able to provide the required/requested services to you.  If the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to provide the relevant service.  We collect all information that is necessary to effectively conduct our activities.

Website

For statistical purposes we collect information on our website activity (such as number of users who visit our website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed and location).  This information does not identify individuals but it does provide us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our website.  Occasionally we analyse the traffic through our website, which may involve the use of cookies for marketing and market research more generally.  See our Cookie Policy for more information.

Information Quality, Access and Correction Processes

From time to time, we may take steps to update or verify personal information by collecting personal information from publicly available resources, for example, telephone directories or electoral rolls to improve the integrity of the personal information that we hold.

We provide transparent systems of allowing individuals to access their personal information and seek corrections to any inaccuracies.  Requests for access and correction to personal information should be made by contacting our Privacy Officer at amiteshk@acsl.org.au  or on (07) 3442 1841, 8.30am - 5.00pm Monday to Friday.

How can you correct/update your personal information?

If there are changes to your personal information, or you become aware that the information we have is not correct, speak to a Strive staff member or contact us and ask us to change this.

How can you access your personal information?

You have a right to your personal information and you can access it by following the steps below:

Prepare a written request. There is a Strive form you can use for this. To get a copy of this form, speak to a Strive staff member or call the Privacy Officer on (07) 3442 1841. If you would prefer not to fill out a form we will need the following information from you.

  • Proof of who you are and how the information requested is relevant to you
  • What information you are after
  • Why you are requesting the information
  • When you need the information by.

Send this request into the Strive Privacy Officer, via:
Email: amiteshk@acsl.org.au  

Mail:

ATTN: Privacy Officer
Amitesh Kumar
Strive International Limited
PO Box 10,
Woodridge QLD 4114
You’ll receive a letter to let you know that your request has been received within five working days. If you don’t get this letter something may have gone wrong and you should contact the Privacy Officer on (07) 3442 1841.
You’ll receive an outcome letter from your request within 28 days.

Complaints

Strive International Limited operates a transparent Privacy Complaints Handling Policy that sets out our approach to resolving any privacy complaints in a fair and expeditious manner.
If you are unhappy with the manner which we have dealt with your personal information, or if you believe that we have breached our obligations under the Australian Privacy Law, please refer to our complaints handling policy